Notre-Dame-du-Cap-Falcon - Cap Brun, Toulon, France
31T E 741819 N 4776719
Called Notre-Dame-du-Cap-Falcon, this statue of Virgin Mary is erected at the Chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Cap-Falcon located at the tip of Cap Brun on the territory of the city of Toulon in the French department of Var.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

At the end of the Second World War, the fishermen of Mers el-Kebir, Algeria erected a statue of the Virgin in a cave on Cape Falcon in thanks for the protection of the city during the bombings of 1940 and 1942. In June 1962, during the exodus of the Pieds Noirs, they decided to sink the statue into the Mediterranean Sea to prevent it from being profaned. But it remained on the surface, and was finally repatriated in 1968 and installed on Cap Brun in a former German casemate.

In 1975, thanks to the authorization of the Navy, owner of the site, the statue is installed on the dome of the battery and a small chapel is built right next door. In 2007, on the initiative of Hubert Falco, senator-mayor of Toulon, the site is completely renovated.

Mary also known by various titles, styles and honorifics, was a 1st-century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.

À la fin de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, les pêcheurs de Mers el-Kébir, Algérie érigent une statue de la Vierge dans une grotte sur le Cap Falcon en remerciement de la protection dont a bénéficié la ville lors des bombardements de 1940 et 1942. En juin 1962, au moment de l'exode des Pieds-Noirs, ils décident de la couler dans la mer Méditerranée pour éviter qu'elle ne soit profanée. Mais celle-ci restant à la surface, elle est finalement rapatriée en 1968 et installée sur le Cap Brun dans une ancienne casemate allemande.

En 1975, grâce à l'autorisation de la Marine nationale, propriétaire du site, la statue est installée sur le dôme de la batterie et une petite chapelle est construite juste à côté. En 2007, à l'initiative d'Hubert Falco, sénateur-maire de Toulon, le site est entièrement rénové.

Marie, fille juive de Judée, est la mère de Jésus de Nazareth. Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place essentielle à Marie, qu'elles appellent Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Vierge Marie, Notre Dame ou Mère de Dieu.