Apostel Matthias - Neuwied - RLP - Germany
Apostel Matthias
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Matthias in der Innenstadt von Neuwied in Rheinland-Pfalz wurde 1901 vom Kölner Baumeister Heinrich Krings in spätgotischen Formen errichtet. Die katholische Kirche gehört zum Dekanat Rhein-Wied im Bistum Trier.
Über dem mittleren Arkadenbogen befindet sich eine vermauerte Fensterrose, darüber steht in einer Nische der Außenwand die Statue des Apostels und Kirchenpatrons Matthias, die im Jahr 2008 restauriert wurde. (Aus: (visit link) )

Der jüdische Schriftgelehrte Matthias († um 63, wahrscheinlich in Jerusalem) war ein Jünger Jesu. Nach dem Tod des Judas Iskariot wurde er zu den verbliebenen elf Aposteln Jesu hinzugefügt. Er gilt deshalb als zwölfter Apostel, ein Rang, der allerdings auch dem Paulus von Tarsus zugesprochen wird. (visit link)

EN: The parish church of St. Matthias in the inner city of Neuwied in Rhineland - Palatinate was erected in late Gothic forms by the Cologne architect Heinrich Krings in 1901. The Catholic Church belongs to the Dean's Office Rhein-Wied in the Diocese of Trier.
For the development of the city of Neuwied founded in 1653, Count Frederick III. To Wied in the year 1662, which allowed adherents of all confessions to settle in the city of the Protestant counts. The first church was the Lutheran church built in 1684 at the Neuwieder Marktplatz.
Above the middle arched arcade is a walled window-sill, above it stands in a niche of the outer wall the statue of the apostle and church patron Matthias, which was restored in 2008.

The Jewish scribe Matthias († about 63, probably in Jerusalem) was a disciple of Jesus. After the death of Judah Iscariot, he was added to the remaining eleven apostles of Jesus. He is therefore considered the twelfth apostle, a rank which, however, is also attributed to Paul of Tarsus.
Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: Above the middle arched arcade