William Gibbes House - Charleston SC
17S E 599790 N 3626378
Built about 1772, it is one of the nation's finest examples of classical Georgian architecture. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1970.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The house lot was purchased by William Gibbes in 1772, and would at that time have included waterfront access. The house was probably built soon afterward, and was certainly completed by 1779. The Smith family purchased the house in 1794, and remodeled portions Adamesque style, including the marble steps in front. The wrought iron balustrade and lantern standards in front are considered among the best ironwork of the Adamesque period in Charleston. After the Civil War, the house was acquired by the widow of Washington Roebling, builder of the Brooklyn Bridge; she extended the building to the north in 1928.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1772

Additional Dates of Construction: