Ruby Valley Pony Express Station
E Clampus Vitus history marker at the Ruby Valley Pony Express Station.
Location: Nevada, United States

History marker for the relocated Ruby Valley Pony Express Station. It is located at 1515 Idaho Street in Elko, Nevada, in front of the Northeastern Nevada Museum.
Text of Plaque:
The Pony Express was the first attempt to have fast mail service to California. This was done through the personal drive and bravery of very young men who were responsible for bringing the mail and other “deliverables” to the western territories on horseback in the mid-1800s. This cabin was located roughly 60 miles southwest of what is now the city of Elko. It was in the same area as Sherman Station, which now serves as the Elko Area Chamber of Commerce and was reconstructed just west of this location. Structures such as the one exhibited here were resting and mount exchange stations for the tenacious couriers during their journeys. The cabin was brought to its current location in 1960 and restored to its present condition. In 1975 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Dedicated on June 4, 2016/6021 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter #1881 E Clampus Vitus, Elko Nevada