Hutto Lutheran Church Cemetery -- Hutto TX
The Hutto Lutheran Church Cemetery is located off of Williamson County Road 135 in Hutto

The Hutto Lutheran cemetery is located west of Hutto Cemetery on Williamson County Road 135 in Hutto.

A historic marker is located at the front of the cenetery and reads as follows:

"HUTTO LUTHERAN CEMETERY

In 1892, several Swedish immigrants who had settled in the Hutto area established the Swedish Lutheran Evangelical Church. In 1894 a tornado destroyed the first sanctuary, built by members on Short Street. After utilizing a second church building for several years, the congregation moved to East Live Oak and Church Streets in 1902. The following year, the congregation purchased this site for a church cemetery.

It is believed the first marked graves, dating as early as 1897, are those of children whose remains were exhumed and reinterred at the new cemetery. The first adult buried here was Johannes Anderson (d. 1903).

There are several unmarked graves believed to be those of children. There are also graves of military veterans and tombstone symbols that reflect Masonic and Woodmen of the World affiliations.

Today, Hutto Lutheran Cemetery is maintained by a church committee, which conducts special events and raises funds for maintenance of the burial ground. The site remains a link to the area's early Swedish settlers, their families and their church.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004"
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Hutto TX