Nueva Esperanza Iglesia Bautista -- Holland TX
14R E 652299 N 3417382
The Nueva Esperanza Iglesia Bautista in Holland TX, whose sanctuary was built at the turn of the 20th century by the First Christian Church of Holland TX

The Nueva Esperanza Iglesia Bautista is a Hispanic Baptist Church located at 310 W Travis Street in Holland TX.

This old church building looks to us like it dates from around the turn of the 20th century. There is no historic marker, and information about this church building is nonexistent online.

The Central Christian Church of Holland gifted the building to the Nueva Esperanza Iglesia Bautista on 25 Sep 2003, according to the records of the Bell County TX Central Appraisal District. See: (visit link)

The building is mentioned in this blog here as being the First Christian Church of Holland in the 1960s-1970s: (visit link)

Holland TX is a small town of 1100 people (2010 US Census). We have not been able to find out any information online about the Central Christian Church of Holland, BUT there is a large Central Christian Church congregation in Belton, just 12 miles away. Blasterz hypothesize that the Holland congregation merged with the one in Belton, and had no use for their former sanctuary.

Only history from the 1880s-1910s for the Central Christian Church in Belton is online. See: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1900

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source