Andelska hora by F. A. Heber - Czech Republic
The ruins of Andelska hora Castle
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

A huge basalt rock with a castle (known as Andelská hora or Engelsburg, English: Angel Mountain,) on top is a landmark dominating the mildly undulating landscape before it enters the deep valley of the Ohre River.

The castle underwent a thorough reconstruction in Late Gothic style when in the possession of the Lords of Plavno at the turn of the 15th and 16th century. Most of the still visible remnants of the castle architecture come from this period. The old tower palace stood in the middle of the ellipsoid inner ward, which included another Renaissance building. A part of the inner ward fortification walls has not been preserved.

The Cernín family was in possession of the castle for the longest period of time, in particular from 1622 until 1734, and once again from 1868 until 1945. Once the estate seat and administration had been relocated to Kysibel in the late 16th century, the nobility soon moved to their new chateau and the castle began deteriorating. It was foraged by the Swedes during the Thirty Years War and its fate was ultimately sealed by a fire in 1718. In the 20th century, the castle ruins served as the set during the shooting of the film Balada pro banditu (Balad for a Bandit).

About painting
The author this painting is František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book
'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.
The picture shows south-west part a the ruins of Andelska hora Castle. You can find in book Ceské hrady, zámky a tvrze západní Cechy (visit link)

Artist: František Alexandr Heber

Date of Your Photograph: 04/03/2015