First Christian Church - Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686109 N 3820280
The First Christian Church is located at 403 West Muskogee Ave, Sulphur, OK. Worship services are on Sunday at 10:30 AM, and their sanctuary is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District.

The sanctuary was built in 1923 -- there is no cornerstone -- and is a contributing building due to its architectural details. The church was built in the Gothic Revival style, which was representative of so many ecclesiastical buildings of the first three decades of the 20th century, and the National Register's nomination form (see link) describes it so:

"This Gothic Revival style church is constructed of buff-colored, raked brick. The first story has a projecting pavilion with large arch-shaped fields of cast stone and three lancet windows of stained glass. The front door features a lancet arch with a cast stone surround. The roof is cross gabled and covered in red, terra cotta tile. The secondary facade features a projecting, secondary entry pavilion, simple buttresses and four lancet windows with clear glass."

Note that they have the address wrong, listing it as being at 401 West Muskogee Avenue. The complementary document, with photos, gets it right.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District

403 W Muskogee Avenue, Sulphur, OK 73086