Holland, TX
Holland City Hall serves the folks in Holland TX

Tiny Holland City Hall is located at 100 W. Travis St. in downtown Holland. The small farming community in Bell County had a population of a little over 1100 people in the 2010 census.

On the day Blasterz visited, (26 Nov 2016), the town already had its Christmas wreath decorating the façade of City Hall, which is located in an American Commercial style building on Travis Street, the probably dates from around the first decade of the 20th century.

The former Holland City Hall is located across the street, a building which as built in 1940 using Works Progress Administration funds matched by contributions from the community. See: (visit link)

We were not able to find any information online about the reason for the move across the street into an obvious former commercial building, but we were able to discover that in 2008 Don Svedlenak, the then-owner, deeded the property to the City of Holland: (visit link)

In 2016 current City Hall building is painted white, with a small sign on the front facade that reads "HOLLAND CITY HALL". The Holland Police Department is located next door. It seems that these two city departments share the same building, which has an interesting decorative brick facade that may have failed on the west side, which is why it is stuccoed.
Name: Holland City Hall

100 W. Travis