Fish Creek Presbyterian Cemetery - Rockland, WI, USA
15T E 667042 N 4861433
Archive records and maps from the La Crosse Public Library show that this cemetery is labeled wrong on the Find a Grave website even though they list the names of the individuals buried there.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

According to the La Crosse Public Library's cemetery archives there's been a mix up. Land deeds and historic maps show that this cemetery was used for the Fish Creek Presbyterians. The first recorded interment was in 1841 and the last recorded interment was in 1916. A foundation was found on the site and it's presumed that this was the site of the old Presbyterian church. The big mix up comes in the website Find a Grave. They list this cemetery as the Welch Congregational Cemetery and list all the interments in this cemetery under that name. The only problem is that the map for this cemetery on the website actually points to a second cemetery 300 meters South of the location which is actually the Welch Congregational Church Cemetery. Find a Grave does not mention any names that are actually buried at the true Welch cemetery only the ones at Fish Creek. The Find a Grave link is listed for the cemetery website below.

Here is the link to the La Crosse Public Library file with map - (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Rockland, WI, USA