AMP Center - Sydney - NSW - Australia
AMP Center Sydney
Location: New South Wales, Australia

AMP Centre is a Sydney skyscraper located at 50 Bridge Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia. It was built in 1976 and consists of 45 floors. It is used for commercial offices and made of concrete, glass and steel. The Centre's roof height is 188m, and it was the tallest building in Sydney until the MLC Centre was completed in 1977. The architect is Peddle Thorp & Walker.

Redevelopment
The building will be undergoing a major redevelopment which will see the entire exterior redesigned, to give it a more sleek and modern appearance as part of the new Quay Quarter Sydney precinct. On the 24th September, 2014, the winning design from architect 3XN was revealed. The core, and two thirds of the original structure facing Bridge Street are being retained. The new structure will be 216m high and 54 floors. The original building will be demolished in 2017. The building is expected to be complete in 2020.
(Taken from: (visit link) )
Building Name: AMP Center