Burgruine Fasnachtsberg - Kaisten, AG, Switzerland
The ruins of an undocumented 12th century castle near Kaisten were only discovered in 1911.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The castle on the Fasnachtsberg in Kaisten had an extent of about 35 to 23 meters. It was built in the 12th century and abandoned in the early 13th century. Neither its name nor their owners are documented.

On the site of the ruins, a chapel was built in 1892. In 1911 the foundations of the castle were discovered and excavated. Further research was carried out in 1946. The castle had a keep as well as a great hall and another adjoining building. The ring wall was up to 1.8 meters thick. Most of the excavated foundations are now again overgrown and difficult to recognize.

DE: Die Burg auf dem Fasnachtsberg in Kaisten hatte eine Ausdehnung von etwa 35 auf 23 Metern. Sie wurde im 12. Jahrhundert erbaut und schon im frühen 13. Jahrhundert wieder aufgegeben und ging vergessen. Weder ihr Name noch die Erbauer sind bekannt.

Auf dem Gelände der Ruine wurde 1892 eine Kapelle erbaut. 1911 wurden die Fundamente der Burg entdeckt und ausgegraben. Eine weitere Erforschung wurde 1946 durchgeführt. Die Burg verfügte über einen Bergfried sowie ein Palas und ein Nebengebäude. Die Ringmauer war bis zu 1.8 Meter breit. Der grösste Teil der ausgegrabenen Fundamente ist heute wieder überwachsen und nur schwer zu erkennen.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined