Lourdeskapelle - Kaisten, AG, Switzerland
A chapel on the site of a medieval castle on a hill near Kaisten.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Lourdes Chapel is situated on a wooded hilltop north-east of the church of Kaisten. It is also the end point of a stations of the cross which begins at the church.

The chapel has a rectangular floor plan with a 3/8-chancel on the east side. There are benches both in front of the entrance and inside. In the chancel there is a statue of Saint Mary and floral decoration.

The chapel was built in 1892 on the suggestion of the priest Franz Xaver Strebel. The stained glass window on the south side was installed in 1997.

It was discovered in 1911, that the chapel stands on the ruins of a 12th century castle that has not been documented.

DE: Die Lourdeskapelle befindet sich auf einem bewaldeten Hügelkamm nordöstlich der Kirche von Kaisten. Sie ist auch der Endpunkt eines Kreuzwegs der bei der Kirche beginnt.

Die Kapelle hat einen rechteckigen Grundriss mit einem 3/8-Chor an der Ostseite. Sowohl vor dem Eingang als auch im Innern gibt es Sitzbänke. Im Chor befindet sich ein Marienstatue und Blumenschmuck.

Die Kapelle wurde 1892 auf Anregung des Pfarrers Franz Xaver Strebel erbaut. Das Fenster mit den farbigen Scheiben an der Südseite wurde 1997 eingebaut.

1911 wurde entdeckt, dass die Kapelle auf den Ruinen einer nicht dokumentierten Burg aus dem 12. Jahrhundert steht.