Hudson Bay Store
Located in town of Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan. Corner of Company Street and Broadway Street.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Hudson't Bay Company Store

This building represents the transition of the Hudson's Bay Company from a fur trading operation to a retail merchandising business. Built in 1897 under the direction of Chief Factor Archibald McDonald. It captured most of the trade on the North side of the Qu'Appelle Valley. McDonald oversaw its operation for 14 of the 20 years that the Bay owned the store. In 1917 the company sold it to Pioneer General Stores, which ran it until 1070. The province bought the building in 1975 and undertook considerable stabilization. The store was sold to Jim Chaplin in 1985 and restored for commercial use.

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on wall