Prestolee Locks and the Meccano-style Bridge - Little Lever, UK
30U E 541409 N 5934122
This small information board stands at the edge of the towpath of the former Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal. It is at the top of an old flight of locks near to a new footbridge installed in 2012.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge and a nearby picnic site were installed as part of an art installation using an enlarged version of a children's construction kit.
Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal

Prestolee Locks and the Meccano-style Bridge

' Prestolee Locks at Nob End were once one of the most impressive features of the canal. There were six locks arranged in two staircases of three locks each, with a short pound in between. The locks raised the canal 64 feet (19.5m) in a distance of about 200 yards (180m). From the top lock boats turned sharp left for Bolton (under Nob Bridge) or went straight on towards Radcliffe and Bury. At the foot of the locks is the equally impressive Prestolee Aqueduct, carrying the canal over the River Irwell on its way to Salford.

The left-hand photograph shows the top gates of the lower staircase, the central pound, and the top three locks; the lock-keepers house is to the left of the pound, with the now demolished Nob End Workshops behind. At the top of the flight is the timber-decked 'horse bridge' with several children on it, this bridge spanning the top lock is clearly visible on the canal company map of 1881 (centre below). The right-hand photograph looks down the top half of the flight; the lock keeper's house is on the right.

The 'horse bridge' (No. 50) was demolished many years ago, but was replaced in 2012 by the new Meccano-style bridge. It has been scaled up ten times and was designed by the artist Liam Curtin. The new bridge is on land owned by the Canal & River Trust. It was funded and engineered by Bolton Council; the Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal Society was the Principal Contractor, providing extra funds and volunteer labour. Local people were involved in the construction of the bridge. The adjacent picnic area is also built of Meccano and incorporates a monumental milestone, close to the original milestone 8.
Type of Historic Marker: stand alone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Bolton Council & the Canal and River Trust