Gravestone and a Ghost - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675683 N 4868105
When this building was built in 1925, something was added to the wall that peaked the curiosity of owners in the last two decades. Did something else come with that surprise?
Location: Wisconsin, United States

When Christiane Strommen died in 1878, she was said to have been somewhere around Sparta, Wisconsin. No record exists to say that her and her husband Ole O. Strommen ever lived in the area. In fact, state census details do not say they even lived in the state. The only reference that they came through the state was a gravestone. When Christiane died, her grief stricken husband had a monument maker make a beautiful white marble headstone. Somehow that headstone found its was being built into the basement wall of the Hemstock Auto Livery and Garage building. How this gravestone got into the wall is a mystery that holds two theories.
#1 the couple was passing through when she died. Ole commissioned the stone but never paid for it and left it behind. Workers of the new building found it in the basement of the previous one that burned down and used it to support the foundation.
#2 Christiane's grave was found in the basement of the old mill that had burned down in the early 1920's and the workers did not want to disturb it so they used the existing gravestone to mark the site.

Local historians lean towards the first theory but strange circumstances lead some to believe that something else is going on. In 2002 the building was purchased by a couple to use as a soap store. A worker of there's, whose name is Kristine (the English form of Christiane) started mixing soap in the basement when she started feeling something rub her earlobe. Turning around there was nothing. A few days later she describes a hamper that started jumping by itself until its lid flew across the room. The owners started to see strange misty figures, hearing singing and even heard the rushing of water through the wall as if it was coming from the old mill when Christiane was alive. Those were small instances compared to the major event.

The day before their grand opening, a local paranormal enthusiast and local school teacher decided to visit the building. He wanted to the attic due to the fact that the louvers in the three attic window kept opening on there own. While in the attic the teacher found an old chair positioned as if someone was looking out the window. He asked the owners if they wanted the chair in the shop to display and they agreed. The chair was moved to the main floor and nothing else happened that day. The next day during the grand opening the store had twenty to thirty people in it when something strange took place. Two very large and very sturdy tables were set up for refreshments. As one of the owners went to the back of the store she heard a massive crash. The smaller of the two refreshment tables had flipped completely over by itself. Everyone in the room witnessed it and noted that no one was close to that table when it just flew over. Later that night the owners made the conclusion that Christiane did not want her chair to be removed from the attic so they placed it back there. Though other smaller events may have happened after that, it calmed down when the chair was returned.

The events that have taken place in this building are still to this day unexplained. Plus with over 20 witnesses it's very hard for anyone to write this off.

These events are featured in the books "Weird Wisconsin" and "The Haunting of Sparta".

Today the building is owned by the law offices of Matousek and Laxton. Talking to the employees they feel as if they are not alone though it has been quiet lately. Ask nicely and they will let you see the place where some say Christiane was laid to rest over 130 years ago.
Public access?:
This is a privately owned business. Please ask for permission prior to entering this business.