Transformatorenstation Langhagweg - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
An old transformer tower in the south of Laufen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This old transformer tower is located in the south of Laufen, just next to the wall of the cemetery. It is probably no longer in operation.

The tower is about eight meters high and has a saddle roof. At the front, it has a wooden door with a round arch, a small window with a sill and two ventilation openings, the upper one of which is cross-shaped. On the sides are still insulators attached. Regular stains on the other two sides let suggest that there were some more insulators. A peculiar metal arch stands out from the gable on the back wall, I have no idea what it was used for.

DE: Dieser alte Transformatorenturm steht im Süden von Laufen direkt an der Mauer des Friedhofs. Er ist vermutlich nicht mehr in Betrieb.

Der Turm ist rund acht Meter hoch und hat ein Satteldach. An der Vorderseite hat er eine Holztür mit Rundbogen, ein kleines Fenster mit Sims und zwei Belüftungsöffnungen, wovon die obere kreuzförmig ist. An den Seiten sind noch Isolatoren angebracht. Regelmässige Flecken an den zwei anderen Seiten lassen vermuten, dass da auch einmal Isolatoren waren. An der Rückwand ragt ein eigenartiger Metallbogen aus dem Giebel, dessen Funktion ich mir nicht erklären kann.
Creation date: unknown

Status: Don't know