Friedhof St. Martin - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
The cemetery of Laufen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of St. Martin is southeast of the old town on the opposite bank of the Birs. The irregularly shaped area of about 100 to 100 meters is planted with many trees and contains some small buildings, among them the cemetery chapel from the year 1809.

The area around today's cemetery was originally the settlement core of Laufen in the early Middle Ages. In the 8th century under Franconian rule, a church was built and dedicated to St. Martin, which was the mother church of the entire Birs Valley. From around the 12th century onwards the settlement moved to the other river side, where today's old town of Laufen developed. But the church remained the ecclesiastic center, until in 1698 the Katharina chapel on the city wall was enlarged and became the parish church. The church St. Martins was abandoned. The present chapel was built in 1809 at the site of the old church. I did not find any historical details about the cemetery. But given the other facts, it might well be over 1200 years old.

DE: Der Friedhof St. Martin befindet sich südöstlich der Altstadt östlich der Birs. Das unregelmässig geformte Areal von etwa 100 auf 100 Meter ist mit vielen Bäumen bepflanzt und enthält einige kleine Gebäude, darunter die Friedhofskapelle aus dem Jahr 1809.

Die Gegend um den heutigen Friedhof war ursprünglich der Siedlungskern von Laufen im Frühmittelalter. Im 8. Jahrhundert wurde hier unter fränkischer Herrschaft eine St. Martin geweihte Kirche erbaut, die die Mutterkirche des ganzen Birstales war. Etwa ab dem 12. Jahrhundert verlagerte sich die Siedlung immer mehr auf die andere Flussseite, wo heute die Altstadt von Laufen steht. Die Kirche blieb aber der kirchliche Mittelpunkt, bis 1698 die Katharinenkapelle an der Stadtmauer vergrössert und zur Pfarrkirche wurde. Die Martinskirche wurde aufgegeben. Die heutige Kapelle wurde 1809 am Standort der alten Kirche erbaut. Historische Details zum Friedhof habe ich nicht gefunden. Es könnte aber gut sein, dass der Friedhof über 1200 Jahre alt ist.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Laufen, BL, Switzerland

Approximate number of graves: 500