Jacob H. Mackinlay - Liscomb, NS
20T E 578589 N 4985609
This little country church at first seems to have been intentionally built out of the way, away from roads and civilization.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The reason for this was that when St. Luke's Anglican Church was built, in 1861, most people travelled by boat, so it was located near the shore, complete with a landing area for boats. Originally built with the door on the side, nearer the landing area, in 1953, when most people arrived by automobile, the door was moved to the front.

The church is mostly surrounded by its cemetery, in which is this headstone, erected for Jacob H. Mackinlay who drowned off the coast of Labrador on July 13th, 1878 at the age of 42. Though it can't be stated with certainty as we are unable to find a record of a shipwreck on this date, Jacob may have been the crew of a ship which wrecked off Labrador.

The headstone reads:

Erected by the Inhabitants of Liscomb