Rowan's Ravine Provincial Park
Located inside park gates, a nice provincial campground with marina.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the board reads.

Established in 1960, Rowan's Ravine Provincial Park derives it's name from William Rowan who homesteaded in the area an served as Dominion Fisheries Inspector for Last Mountain Lake in early 1900.

This recreation park has an abundance of waterfowl and natural features throughout the 272 hectares for the park land. As well, Last Mountain Lake offers park visitors excellent opportunities for sailing, canoeing, board sailing, boating and waterskiing.

Last Mountain Lake recognized as a true trophy fishery with upper size limits for certain species. The lake offers excellent opportunity for North Pike, Walleye, Perch, Carp, Burbot and Whitefish.

Cairn and plaque
Government of Saskatchewan

This marina was constructed in 1988 by trainees as an employment and training program of new careers.

Hon. Colin Maxwell, Minister
Marker type: Boards