S. Russell Rumley Window - Liscomb, NS
20T E 578619 N 4985595
This little country church at first seems to have been intentionally built out of the way, away from roads and civilization.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The reason for this was that when St. Luke's Anglican Church was built, in 1861, most people travelled by boat, so it was located near the shore, complete with a landing area for boats. Originally built with the door on the side, nearer the landing area, in 1953, when most people arrived by automobile, the door was moved to the front.

In St. Luke's chancel are two stained glass windows, a triple window at the rear and a single window on the left (north) side. This is the triple window, which was dedicated to S. Russell Rumley. Unfortunately nothing is known of Mr. Rumley.

The inscription on the window simply reads:

IN LOVING MEMORY OF S. RUSSELL RUMLEY