Private Howard Leslie Pye - Liscomb, NS
20T E 578619 N 4985595
This little country church at first seems to have been intentionally built out of the way, away from roads and civilization.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The reason for this was that when St. Luke's Anglican Church was built, in 1861, most people travelled by boat, so it was located near the shore, complete with a landing area for boats. Originally built with the door on the side, nearer the landing area, in 1953, when most people arrived by automobile, the door was moved to the front.

Hanging on a side wall of St. Luke's sanctuary is a bronze plaque dedicated to Private Howard L. Pye who died in England January 24th, 1943. Circumstances of his death are unknown. Private Pye was born December 8th, 1913 and was a member of the Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps. Given that he died in England prior to D-Day, it is possible that he was the victim of either an accident or a German air raid.

IN MEMORY OF MY DEAR HUSBAND
PTE. HOWARD L. PYE