Murdock Garfield Croft - Liscomb, NS
20T E 578619 N 4985595
This little country church at first seems to have been intentionally built out of the way, away from roads and civilization.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The reason for this was that when St. Luke's Anglican Church was built, in 1861, most people travelled by boat, so it was located near the shore, complete with a landing area for boats. Originally built with the door on the side, nearer the landing area, in 1953, when most people arrived by automobile, the door was moved to the front.

Hanging on a side wall of St. Luke's sanctuary is a bronze plaque dedicated to Murdock Garfield Croft, a seafarer ho lost his life at sea while a crew member of the Schooner Reliance on June 18, 1966.

On the 17th June 1966, Reliance collided, off Shelburne, SE of. From Wreck Site

What the Reliance may have collided with we have no knowledge. Shelburne is on the southeast corner of Nova Scotia. The Reliance was a Canadian registered 115 ton fishing schooner.

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF