Veinotte Family Plaque - Ecum Secum, NS
20T E 568568 N 4979805
There are some interesting community names in the Nova Scotia boondocks, not the least of which is Ecum Secum. The first English settler arrived in 1780 or 1790, yet the first Anglican church, the present one, didn't appear until 1887.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Hanging in the sanctuary of St. Barnabas Anglican Church in Ecum Secum is a marble and granite plaque made of grey streaked white marble on a black granite background. Erected by his wife and family, the plaque is dedicated in the memory of Auldon Veinotte and two of his children, daughter Muriel Elizabeth Posalie, who died of diphtheria at the age of seven, and his son Charles Frederick, who drowned in Quoddy at the age of 21.

The church, surrounded by its cemetery, is in an essentially rural area along Highway 7 on the south shore of Nova Scotia, about 150 kilometres east of Dartmouth. Auldon and Muriel are buried in the church cemetery.

IN LOVING MEMORY
OF MY DEAR HUSBAND