This waymark has been archived.
Matagorda County - Bay City, TX
15R E 210641 N 3209729
Located in front of the Matagorda County Courthouse, flanked by another monument with some of the same information.

This 1936 Texas Historical marker features what appears to be French explorer René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle, (Robert de La Salle) and a Karankawa.

This marker honors some early Matagorda County residents.

Early home of the Karankawa Indians. Landing place of LaSalle in 1685. Settled 1822-1836 by colonists of Stephen F. Austin. The municipality of Matagorda organized under the Mexican Government on March 6, 1834. Became on March 17, 1836, Matagorda County, which was organized in July 1837. Matagorda, was the county seat, 1837-1894, Bay City since 1894.

In Memory Of
James Cummins, Hosea H. League, Elias R. Weightman, Seth Ingram, Horatio Chriesman, William Selkirk, early settlers. Mary S. Wrightman Helms, the first woman teacher in Texas. Ira Ingram, Silas Densmore, members of the Convention of 1832. R.R. Royals, Ira L. Lewis, Charles Wilson, Delegates to the Consultation. Bailey Hardeman, Samuel Rhodes Fisher, signers of the Declaration of Independence. George M. Collingsworth and the men who served under him during thr struggle for Texas Independence. A.C. Horton, Lieutenant Govenor of Texas. The citizens of early Matagorda County who contributed to the economic, cultural, and spiritual development.

Matagorda County has contributed to the development of Texas culture. The pioneer woman teacher Mary S. Wrightman Helms,1829; an early newspaper The Matagorda Bulletin, 1837; First Episcopal Church, 1839; first request for promotion of free school, that of Ira Ingram, 1837.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936
Group that erected the marker: State of Texas