Saint John the Baptist - Ridgeville Township, WI, USA
15T E 688267 N 4860086
This plaster likeness of an imprisoned John the Baptist sits behind Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church in the churchyard among the graves.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church was built in 1878. During that year, the second interment took place in the newly named cemetery behind the church. Some time after the church was created, a shrine was created to the namesake. This enclosure contains the life sized plaster painted sculpture of John the Baptist when he was imprisoned by King Herod. His imprisonment took place because John the Baptist had chastised the king for divorcing his wife and then taking his brother's wife as his own. John the Baptist was the cousin of Jesus and he foretold the coming of Jesus. While he was imprisoned, Herod's daughter tricked him into cutting John's head off at the request of her mother. This statue is very lifelike with very few cracks. The enclosure is made from stone and just a bit of snow enters with the wind.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: Churchyard, open during daylight hours