Temple de l'eglise réformée de France - Saint Georges de Didonne,France
The temple of the Reformed Church. le temple de l’église réformée
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Some key moments in the history of the Reformed Church of Royan ....
The Reformation in the Pays Royannais

From the outset, the ideas conveyed by the Reformation spread rapidly from Region to Region. In 1534, young Saintongeese monks heard from Calvin himself the words he pronounced at Angouleme and at Poitiers. In 1544, monks and preachers began to be heard in the region. The Reformation spread to the islands of Saintonge between 1546 and 1550. A half century later, the majority of the population is Protestant.

From 1620 to 1622, Royan is under the sole authority of the Reformation. An intendant of the King will emphasize with regard to the Pays Royannais that at Arvert and La Tremblade "there is hardly any knowledge of the Catholic religion as the RPR (alleged reformed religion) is in vogue and in authority".
In the face of the propagation of new ideas the royal power was becoming more and more severe. In 1644, the public exercise of the Protestant cult was forbidden to Arvert and Royan.
Many of these heretics were sent to the galleys, imprisoned, confined in convents, tortured, burnt alive; Which led to an emigration movement as early as 1665.

At the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes the persecutions against the Protestants intensified. In 1684, the temples were destroyed. The exodus grows. Many Saintongeese sailors left for England, Holland or America, taking with them hundreds of Reformed from the countries of Poitou and Saintonge. For the Protestants, the Seudre and the Gironde have become the avenues to freedom. In 1685, more than 2,000 movements were recorded. On the banks of Seudre, the Pays Royannais and that of Marennes-Oléron empty themselves of their population.

Those who remain, defying threats, prohibitions and condemnations, create a clandestine Church of the Desert Church. Desert Assemblies bring hundreds, if not thousands, of participants together in the dunes and in the woods. There were also, on boats, sermons at sea. Very frequented, the Assemblies soon attracted dangerous attention. To avoid these too-exposed gatherings, Pastor Louis Gibert arranged barns in houses of prayer. Protestants may meet there in small numbers. Houses of prayer will not have their equivalent in France.

It was not until the Revolution, which promulgated the Declaration of the Rights of Man and freedom of worship, and, under Bonaparte, the law of 18 Germinal an X (organic articles) for the reorganization of Protestant worship. Temples are built and the activity of the parishes is gradually resuming. Peace settles ....
The Reformed Church of Royan

The history of the Reformed Church in Royan is, as we see above, directly connected with the installation of the Reformation in the Pays Saintongeais. During the wars of religion, the Saintonge will pay a heavy tribute. Royan became a stronghold in 1570 and was maintained by the Edict of Nantes in 1598. During these years, the city was taken and taken over, in turn, by Catholics and Protestants, and underwent 21 attacks ...

During the siege of La Rochelle, Louis XIII stayed in the hamlet of Châtelard where the presence of his troops entailed violent clashes and a great brutality.
To date, the Royal Association of the ERF regroups the communities of Royan, St Georges de Didonne, Saujon, Médis and Maine-Geoffroy.

Quelques moments clés de l’histoire de l’Église réformée de Royan....
La Réforme en Pays Royannais

Dès l’origine, les idées que véhicule la Réforme se propagent rapidement de Région en Région. En 1534, de jeunes moines saintongeais entendent de Calvin lui-même les paroles qu’il prononce à Angoulême et à Poitiers. En 1544, on commence à entendre parler dans la région des moines- prêcheurs. La Réforme se diffuse dans les Iles de Saintonge entre 1546 et 1550. Un demi siècle plus tard, la majorité de la population est protestante.

De 1620 à 1622, Royan est sous la seule autorité de la Réforme. Un intendant du Roi soulignera à propos du Pays Royannais qu’à Arvert et La Tremblade « à peine connaît-on la religion catholique tant la RPR (religion prétendue réformée) y est en vogue et en autorité ».
Devant la propagation des idées nouvelles le pouvoir royal se montre de plus en plus sévère. En 1644, l’exercice public du culte protestant est interdit à Arvert et à Royan.
Nombreux sont ces hérétiques envoyés aux galères, emprisonnés, enfermés dans les couvents, torturés, brûlés vifs ; ce qui conduit à un mouvement d’émigration dès 1665.

A la Révocation de l’Édit de Nantes les persécutions contre les protestants s’intensifient. En 1684, les temples sont détruits. L’exode grandit. De nombreux marins saintongeais partent pour l’Angleterre, la Hollande ou l’Amérique, emmenant avec eux des centaines de réformés des pays du Poitou et de Saintonge. Pour les protestants, la Seudre et la Gironde sont devenues les voies de l’évasion vers la liberté. En 1685, plus de 2000 mouvements sont enregistrés. En bord de Seudre, le Pays Royannais et celui de Marennes-Oléron se vident de leur population.

Ceux qui restent, défiant les menaces, les interdictions et les condamnations, créent une Église clandestine l’Église du Désert. Des Assemblées du Désert réunissent dans les dunes et dans les bois des centaines, voire des milliers, de participants. Il y eut ,également, sur des bateaux des prêches en mer. Très fréquentées, les Assemblées attirent bientôt dangereusement l’attention. Pour éviter ces rassemblements trop exposés, le Pasteur Louis Gibert fait aménager des granges en maisons d’oraison. Les protestant peuvent s’y réunir en petit nombre. Les maisons d’oraison n’auront pas leur équivalent en France.

Il faudra attendre la Révolution, qui promulgua la Déclaration des Droits de l’Homme et la liberté de culte, ainsi que, sous Bonaparte, la loi du 18 Germinal an X (articles organiques) pour la réorganisation du culte protestant. Des temples sont construits et l’activité des paroisses reprend peu à peu. La Paix s’installe….
L’Église Réformée de Royan

L’histoire de l’Eglise Réformée de Royan est, comme nous le voyons ci-dessus, directement liée à l’installation de la Réforme en Pays Saintongeais. Pendant les guerres de religion, la Saintonge paiera un lourd tribut. Royan devient place forte en 1570 et le sera maintenu par l’Édit de Nantes en 1598. Au cours de ces années, la ville sera prise et reprise, tour à tour, par les catholiques et les protestants, et subira 21 attaques…

Lors du siège de La Rochelle, Louis XIII séjourne au hameau de Châtelard où la présence de ses troupes entraîne des heurts violents et d’une grande brutalité.
A ce jour, l’Association Cultuelle de l’ERF de Royan regroupe les communautés de : Royan, St Georges de Didonne, Saujon, Médis et Maine-Geoffroy.

Royan : (visit link)

Wikipedia : (visit link)