Woodland Cemetery
15S E 274030 N 3662365
Texas Historical Marker at Woodland Cemetery, just west of the Bethel community on Hopkins County Road 2333, noting the origins of the communities in this area, to which this cemetery has historical ties.

While it doesn't change that Mary Askew's 1858-dated headstone still has the earliest death date, in 2012, a newer marker was placed at the fieldstone marker for "R.G.S." This is no indication either way that this person, born in September of 1826, is the child referenced on the historical marker, but this is noted as the first grave in the cemetery.

Marker Text:
The Woodland Community (Wood Lawn or Woodland Village) began in this area in the mid-1800s. The pioneer families of the community included those of brothers Richard L. and John C. Askew. In 1858, on land owned by Richard, John and his wife Mary buried their young daughter at what became the Woodland Cemetery. Her tombstone bears the earliest death date, although tradition holds that another gravesite, that of a child whose family was passing through the area, predates it. Adjacent to the cemetery, the community built a structure used for school and for Primitive Baptist Church services. A post office operated in the vicinity from 1855 to 1866. As more families came to the area, the development shifted east. On land owned by John Askew and centered on Askew Spring, later named Bethel Spring, the community became known as Bethel. Area residents continued to use this burial ground of more than 200 marked graves. Local tradition and records indicate that unmarked graves include those of slaves. Among those buried here are veterans of the Civil War and World War II. An association maintains the burial ground, a tangible tie to area history. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005