Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church Cemetery - Ridgeville Township, WI, USA
15T E 688243 N 4860089
Built in 1878 to serve the rural area of Ridgeville Township, St John the Baptist's first grave was interred 20 years earlier in 1858.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church has been serving this rural area for over 135 years. It's an amazing looking classic country church to include the cemetery behind the church. The cemetery is amazing and has at least 354 gravesites. The cemetery is also known as the Summit Ridge Cemetery. The church itself has a large building to the West which was most likely used as a school. The first grave at the site of the current cemetery was George Ziegler who was buried there in 1858. The land was most likely a family plot for the Ziegler family which has over a dozen family members buried there. The next interment was George Kuderer in the same year as the church was built, 1878. After that many people from the local area have been laid to rest including one who holds the namesake of the church - John Baptist Wiedl. The featured gravestone is of Marvin A. Haas. Text includes " SGT US Army Air Forces - World War II - Jun 20, 1920 - Apr 15, 1999." The graveyard is still in use today with burials taking place in 2016. The churchyard also has an amazing Christian cross and a sculpture of its namesake, John the Baptist.

Find a Grave - (visit link)

USGenWeb - (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church Cemetery or Summit Ridge Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)