1996 - House of Manannan — Peel, Isle of Man
30U E 389311 N 6009550
The House of Manannan is a history museum that covers the past and present of the island and houses Odin's Raven, a two-thirds scale replica of a Viking longship
Location: Isle of Man

The House of Manannan was built in 1996/97, partly new and partly the old Peel Railway Station. Among its many exhibits is two-thirds scale replica of a Viking longship, made in and sailed from Norway to the Isle of Man in 1979 to celebrate the millennium of Tynwald.

Year of construction: 1996

Full inscription:
G. R. Martin Moore LL.B. Executive Chairman Manx National Heritage laid this foundation stone 22nd March 1996