Moose Brook Chapel - Moose Brook, NS
20T E 434758 N 5014592
This little chapel, though over 135 years old, remained in use as a church for well under a century.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Begun about 1880 by the Congregationalists, they soon encountered financial difficulties which resulted in its sale to the Presbyterians for the princely sum of $387.00. The Presbyterians completed the building, opening it for services on December 12, 1884. Due to amalgamation of churches, the chapel was closed in 1967. Inside, the original handmade pulpit (cost $20) and pews (cost $67) remain. Though not used for services since 1967, in 1970 it began to be used as a funeral chapel, the function it continues to serve today.

Inside the chapel are mounted a short history of the chapel and the Heritage Registration Certificate, while a bronze heritage property plaque has been affixed to the front of the building.

The land on which the chapel stands was donated to the Congregationalists well prior to the commencement of construction of the chapel, as there are headstones in the surrounding cemetery which date to the 1840s, '50s and '60s. The oldest listed at Find A Grave is that of a young boy, George Ferguson, born 1841, who died May 5, 1847. As of 2024, Find A Grave lists 366 known interments, the most recent in 2022.
Moose Brook Chapel
Hants County, Nova Scotia
The building, presently known as the Moose Brook Chapel, was started by the Congregationalists about 1880 on land donated for a church and burying ground by the late William Ferguson. The Congregationalists were unable to finish the building owing to financial difficulties and sold it to the Presbyterians in 1883 for the sum of $387.00. The church was completed in 1884 for a total cost of $810.90.

The pulpit was built by the late John Cameron for the sum of $20.00. The seats were purchased for $67 (for 20) from E. Fulton, Bass River. These seats and pulpit still remain in the building.

The Church was opened on December 21, 1884. The collection for the day was $45.09. The Reverend Edward Thorpe was the first Minister and the first Bible still remains on the pulpit with the following inscription: Presented by Reverend Edward Thorpe, December 18, 1884.

The church was closed in June 1967 as the result of amalgamation. In 1970, the people presented a petition to the Truro Presbytery for the use of the building as a funeral chapel and it was granted for a period of fifteen years in return for the upkeep of the building. This agreement was renewed for another twenty-five years in 1985.
From a sign mounted in the chapel
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here