St. Luke's Anglican Church - Liscomb, NS
20T E 578619 N 4985595
This little country church at first seems to have been built out of the way, away from roads and civilization.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The reason for this was that when it was built, in 1861, most people travelled by boat, so it was located near the shore, complete with a landing area for boats.

Originally built with the door on the side, nearer the landing area, in 1953, when most people arrived by automobile, the door was moved to the front. This must mean that either the steeple and belfry were originally at the rear of the church or they were moved along with the door, as they are above the front door a present. Not particularly large, the belfry sits atop the roof peak with a Roman pediment at its front. Above the belfry is the slender, eight sided steeple with flared eaves and a shiny, black painted metal cross at its peak.

The community of Liscomb has given more than its share of fighting men in the World Wars and, to acknowledge the fact there are several memorials within the church, both to individual soldiers and to the groups which volunteered to go off to war.

The ground for the church and cemetery was consecrated on
July 28, 1858 and we assume it came into use near that time.

Find a Grave lists only 5 interments to 2003 in the cemetery, indicating that it still in use. There are many more than that, with many dating from the nineteenth century. There could be as many as 200 to 300 burials in the cemetery.
St. Luke's Anglican Church, Liscomb
St Luke's Anglican was the first church established in the Liscomb area. Prior to 1856, townspeople had only infrequent visits from religious leaders such as lay-reader Joseph Alexander. Marriages and baptisms waited until a trip could be made or a wandering minister arrived. Burials had to be performed immediately, and often without benefit of clergy. It was customary to bury the dead on a high point of ground near the house, marking the site with a stone.

In 1856 Henry Hemlow donated land for a church and cemetery, and a road to the church. Since most people traveled by boat in this area, the church was built close to the shore with a landing area. The church door was built on the side, facing the landing area. There was also a stream nearby called Coffee Pot Brook, allowing churchgoers to "boil the kettle" before undertaking the long row home.

The ground around the church was consecrated 28 July 1858
by Bishop Binney, ending the need to bury in local fields and clearings. The church was completed and consecrated on
10 May 1861.

In 1953, the church door was moved to the end of the church, to facilitate carrying coffins in and out. The road to the landing is now overgrown.
From Jack Family Tree
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here