Star of the Sea Roman Catholic Church - Canso, NS
20T E 657563 N 5022019
Star of the Sea (originally Stella Maris) Church stands on a hillside in Canso with a wonderful view out to sea.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though not permanently, Canso was possibly the first area to be settled in Nova Scotia, in 1604, by Basque Fishermen. The first Catholic Mass here took place in 1611. In 1845 the first Star of the Sea church was built, replaced by the present building after the first burned.

The cornerstone for Star of the Sea church was laid on December 8, 1885, with completion of the church occurring in 1886, at the earliest. With a row of Gothic arched windows down each side of the nave and smaller windows on the vestry at the rear, the church, from the outside, is relatively unadorned. The bell tower/steeple, set into the front gable end, though massive, is similarly plain, with a covered entry attached to its front.

The inside of the church, however, shows a different face (see photos below). Very beautifully and intricately crafted, the ceiling arches and supporting pillars are quite similar to several other Maritime Catholic churches. Lining the interior walls are the Fourteen Stations of the Cross.

To the south of the church, running up the hill, is the cemetery, still in use, as is the church. Find A Grave lists 632 interments in the cemetery. With very few interments in the nineteenth century listed, the earliest was that of John Ryan, born in 1811, died Jun. 1, 1877.

On the 8th. day of December in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and eighty - five, we the undersigned Rev. James M. Quinan being duly authorized by his Lordship Bishop Cameron, have blessed with the prescribed solemnity, the corner stone of the church of Stella Maris (presently known as Star of the Sea). The first Mass was said by the parish priest, Rev. Theophilus Richard, with a number of parishioners and several members of the clergy present.
From Star of the Sea
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here