Mémorial aux Marins Français - Cap Brun, Toulon, France
31T E 741618 N 4776725
This memorial is erected in memory of the sailors who died for France in 1914-1918 and 1939-1945. It is located at the Cap Brun, a small rocky outcrop to the east of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Sculpted in 1933 by Halbout de Tanney, this monument erected in Algiers to commemorate the "Sailors Dead for France" is devoted to the two wars 1914-1918 and 1939-1945, Place Boulevard Carnot, almost opposite the Hotel Aletti. It was inaugurated in 1936. Dismantled in 1962 and rebuilt in Toulon, this monument in exile reminds us that from one bank to the other of the Mediterranean, it watches over our memory."

A marble plaque "To the 1297 sailors who died for France on 3 and 6 July 1940 in Mers-El-Kebir" was placed under the bronze plaque, dedicated to the battleship "Bretagne": "In memory of the officers, naval officers, quarters master and seamen of the "Bretagne", who disappeared at Mers-El-Kebir, July 3 and 6, 1940, for the honor of the French Pavilion."

"Sculpté en 1933 par Halbout de Tanney, ce monument érigé à Alger pour commémorer les" Marins morts pour la France" est consacré aux deux guerres 1914-1918 et 1939-1945, Place Boulevard Carnot, presque face à l'Hotel Aletti. Il fut inauguré en 1936. Démonté en 1962 et reconstruit à Toulon, ce monument en exil rappelle que d'une rive à l'autre de la Méditerranée, il veille sur notre mémoire."

Une plaque en marbre "Aux 1297 marins morts pour la France, les 3 et 6 juillet 1940 à Mers-El-Kebir" a été placée sous la plaque de bronze, dédiée au cuirassé "Bretagne": "A la mémoire des officiers, officiers mariniers, quartiers maîtres et marins du cuirassé Bretagne, disparus à Mers-El-Kebir, les 3 et 6 juillet 1940, pour l'honneur du Pavillon français".

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if any):