John F. Kennedy - Tree Planting - Rideau Hall, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446237 N 5032532
A Red Oak tree planted by John F. Kennedy May 16, 1961 located on the grounds of Rideau Hall in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

JFK apparently re-aggravated a back injury treated 7 years earlier while planting this tree on Parliament Hill.

Located near the end of the rose garden. Also notice that directly on the other side of the small path, you will be able to see the tree that Jacqueline Kennedy also planted at the same ceremony. Both have branches that now intersect so it is a symbol of their union.

Read how "a simple act of international goodwill during a U.S. president’s state visit to Ottawa might have cost John F. Kennedy his life." (visit link)
Historic Event:
Ceremonial tree planted by John F. Kennedy on May 16, 1961.