St. Athanasius Church - Endwell, NY
18T E 415397 N 4661971
St. Athanasius Church belongs to the SSPX, The Society of Saint Pius X. They continue the Latin Mass and don't believe in ecumenic efforts. They have the one true faith and don't believe in dialogue and compromise.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Society of St. Pius X is an international priestly society of common life without vows, whose purpose is to train, support, and encourage holy priests so that they may effectively spread the Catholic faith throughout the world. The SSPX was founded in 1970 by Archbishop Marcel Lefebvre in the diocese of Fribourg, Switzerland, adhering to all canonical norms, receiving the blessing and encouragement of the local bishop...Archbishop Lefebvre, after repeated but ultimately unfruitful negotiations with Rome, decided in 1988 to consecrate four new bishops to serve the SSPX and its faithful. In response, the pope issued a declaration of excommunication to the archbishop and these four new bishops...Pope Benedict XVI later decided to free the traditional Roman Mass in a 2007 motu proprio entitled Summorum Pontificum and in 2009, lifted the “excommunications” issued against the four SSPX bishops.Today, the Society of St. Pius X numbers over 600 priests and close to half a million faithful spread throughout the world and courageously continues its apostolic work. "

From the Roman Catholic category reviewer: "They say they are Roman Catholic ...,but Rome has a different opinion: "Until the doctrinal questions are clarified, the Society has no canonical status in the Church, and its ministers – even though they have been freed of the ecclesiastical penalty – do not legitimately exercise any ministry in the Church." (Pope Benedict XVI in 2009). "

When the Roman Catholic Church changed, these priests didn't, so now they have their own church.

Time of Service: Sunday 4:00pm