NY Central 0-6-0 6721 - Utica, NY
18T E 481834 N 4772465
Alco 0-6-0 Switcher of the New York Central, on display outside the NY Central Union Station in Utica, NY.
Location: New York, United States

New York Central 6721 was built by Alco in 1913. It bears serial number 54075.

6721 spent its entire life in service with NY Central before being retired. It was saved from the scrap line by being purchased/donated to various rail preservation groups. Prior to its arrival in Utica it was on display in Dayton, OH for many years. It is currently owned by the Utica and Mohawk Valley Chapter NRHS.

In addition to old age and weather, 6721 suffered front-end damage in 2015, when a runaway covered hopper collided with it. As a result, the numbering plate is looking much the worse for wear.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):