Buddugolaeth a Brad - Nevern Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 376669 N 5765863
Buddugolaeth a Brad - Treachery & Triumph. A bilingual historic marker, located on a tree covered mound, & the ruins of Castell Nanhyfer, the now mostly overgrown & hidden Motte & Bailey, Castle of Nevern, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A typical Norman/Welsh castle. One of the oldest stone Castles in Wales nearly a thousand years old.

At the site of this historic marker, long ago early Welsh chieftains & later Norman Barons, lived in a fortified stronghold, on this now mostly overgrown & hidden Motte & Bailey stronghold known as Castell Nanhyfer.

Nevern Community Council bought this site in 1980 for the benefit of the local community and visitors. Together with Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority they have worked hard to look after the site and open it up for all to enjoy.

Nevern Castle was once home to Norman Lords and Welsh Princes. of the 12th to 13th century Due to its highly desirable defensive location, it changed hands several times, and played a key role in the development of Welsh nationhood. Located in Nevern, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.

"Nevern Castle was raised by Robert FitzMartin, Lord Cemmaes around 1108 as part of the Norman conquest of Pembrokeshire. His castle was an earth and timber motte-and-bailey fortification intended to be the administrative centre. Nevern itself had previously been an important settlement, possibly occupied as early as the fifth century AD, known as Nanhyfer. At least one native Welsh ruler, Cuhelyn, held court on the site and it is likely FitzMartin choose to build here to make a clear statement about regime change. His castle was dominated by a substantial motte, topped with a timber tower, and surrounded by a double moat system. It was a naturally strong position occupying a spur of land formed by the gorge of the Gamman, a small stream.

Norman control of the area faltered in 1136 when the Welsh re-captured northern Pembrokeshire following their victory at the Battle of Crug Mawr (1136) near Cardigan. Nevern Castle remained in Welsh hands and passed to Rhys ap Grufford, Lord Rhys in 1156. He forged an agreement with Henry II confirming his entitlement to the lands of Deheubarth but was required to hand over his Pembrokeshire estates. By this time Robert FitzMartin was dead but his son, William, married Angharad - daughter of Lord Rhys - and Nevern Castle was seemingly restored to him at this time. It was William who substantially rebuilt the castle in stone. The lack of readily available limestone meant the work was completed with slate bonded together with clay – a common building method in southern Wales during this period.

In 1191 Lord Rhys exploited the absence of William FitzMartin, who was fighting in the Third Crusade, and seized Nevern Castle from his son-in-law. The reasons for this action are unclear but it certainly caused family difficulties as in 1194 Lord Rhys found himself imprisoned in Nevern Castle by his own sons, Grufydd and Maelgwn. Although later released by another son, Hywel Sais, the following year the same individual destroyed Nevern Castle to prevent it falling into the hands of the Anglo-Normans. It was never rebuilt with nearby Newport Castle, also owned by the FitzMartins, becoming the regional stronghold." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal framed - Information Plaque in Welsh & English

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Cadw - Welsh Government’s historic environment service.