Transformatorenstation Neufeld - Niedergösgen, SO, Switzerland
A transformer tower in a residential area in the south of Niedergösgen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The transformer substation 1471 Neufeld is located in a residential area in the south of Niedergösgen.

The station is still in operation. The overhead lines were removed, but the insulators still exist. The two-storey building has a pyramid roof and a second entrance on the upper floor, which can be reached over a ladder. Apart from a narrow ledge over the upper floor, the tower does not contain any decorative elements. The station was probably built during the development of the quarter in the early 1950s.

DE: Die Transformatorenstation 1471 Neufeld befindet sich in einem Wohnquartier im Süden von Niedergösgen.

Die Station ist noch in Betrieb. Die Freileitungen wurden abgebaut, die Isolatoren sind aber noch vorhanden. Das zweistöckige Gebäude hat ein Pyramidendach und einen zweiten Eingang im oberen Geschoss, der über eine Leiter erreicht werden kann. Abgesehen von einem schmalen Gesimsstreifen über dem Obergeschoss enthält der Turm keinerlei Schmuckelemente. Die Station wurde vermutlich bei der Erschliessung des Wohnquartiers in den frühen 1950er Jahren erbaut.
Creation date: around 1950

Status: Active