Sir Charles Stanford - Holland Street, London, UK
30U E 694690 N 5709468
This London County Council (LCC) blue plaque advises that the Musician, Sir Charles Stanford, "lived here 1894 - 1916". The plaque is attached to a building at the junction of Holland Street and Hornton Street and is on the face of Holland Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full wording of this London County Council blue plaque is:

London County Council

Sir
Charles
Stanford
1852 - 1924
Musician
lived here
1894 - 1916

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Sir Charles Stanford that advises:

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford, (born Sept. 30, 1852, Dublin—died March 29, 1924, London) Anglo-Irish composer, conductor, and teacher who greatly influenced the next generation of British composers; Ralph Vaughan Williams, Sir Arthur Bliss, and Gustav Holst were among his pupils.

Stanford studied at Trinity College, Dublin, and Queen’s College, Cambridge, and between 1874 and 1877 with Karl Reinecke in Leipzig and Friedrich Kiel in Berlin. He became professor of composition at the Royal College of Music in London in 1883 and professor of music at Cambridge in 1887. He also conducted the London Bach Choir (1885–1902) and the Leeds Triennial Festival orchestra (1901–10). He was knighted in 1901. Stanford was a prolific composer and was especially known for his orchestral works, which include seven symphonies and five Irish Rhapsodies. His other works include numerous choral pieces, 10 operas, and many songs. His music reflects the late 19th-century Romantic style, into which he introduced elements of Irish folk song.

Blue Plaque managing agency: London County Council (LCC)

Individual Recognized: Sir Charles Stanford