Richesses de la Mer - Toulon, France
31T E 739951 N 4776992
Les richesses de la mer (wealth of the sea) is part of the information board on the Plage des Pins, one of the artificial beaches of Le Mourillon, a small seaside neighbourhood to the east of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Le Mourillon is a neighborhood to the east of the city of Toulon, near the entrance to the Rade. It was once a fishing village, and then became the home of many of the officers of the French fleet and to part of the naval dockyard. Mourillon has a small fishing port, next to a 16th-century fort, Fort Saint Louis, which was reconstructed by Vauban. In the 1970s the city of Toulon built a series of sheltered sandy beaches in Le Mourillon, which today are very popular with the Toulonais and with the naval families.

Among the flora of the Mediterranean sea described on the board are Caulerpa taxifolia, a species of seaweed, an alga of the genus Caulerpa, and Codium bursa a species of green algae of the family Codiaceae. The board also lists some wildlife species of the Mediterranean Sea to be protected such as Epinephelus marginatus, Sarpa salpa and Pinna nobilis, among others.

Le Mourillon est un quartier à l'est de la ville de Toulon, près de l'entrée de la Rade. Il fut autrefois un village de pêcheurs, puis devint le foyer de nombreux officiers de la flotte française et une partie du chantier naval. Le Mourillon a un petit port de pêche, à côté d'un fort du 16ème siècle, le Fort Saint Louis, qui a été reconstruit par Vauban.

La presqu'île du Mourillon donne à la fois sur la petite rade et sur la grande rade. C'est dans cette dernière que se trouvent les plages du Mourillon. Ces plages artificielles de sable ont été gagnées sur la mer dans les années 1960-70.

Parmi la flore de la mer Méditerranée décrite au tableau on trouve Caulerpa taxifolia, une algue verte pérenne de type nématothalle d'origine tropicale appartenant aux Ulvophyceae à structure siphonée, et Codium bursa une espèce d'algues vertes de la famille Codiaceae. Le tableau énumère certaines espèces fauniques de la mer Méditerranée devant être protégées telles que, entre autres, Epinephelus marginatus, Sarpa salpa and Pinna nobilis.