Heard's Market - Litchfield, CA
A family-owned market in the community of Litchfield.

I tried to obtain some historical info about this family-owned business since 1948 but could only find info on their Facebook page:

Heard's Market is a General Merchandise Store. Heard's Market is on US Hy 395, in Lassen County, California, 96117..Heard's Market has many Dept. Grocery, Meat, Produce, Deli, Health and Beauty Aids, Tack and Farrier Tools, Veterinarian Supplies. "Home of the Best Deli Sandish for Miles" Heard's Market makes in their own Butcher Shop, "Claudes Country Sausage", Made with our Special Spices.... We offer Double your money back and looking for the first customer to ask....

I didn't patronize this store because my wife and I patronized another neighborhood grocer in nearby Standish but we travel this way a couple of times a year and will make a point to stop next time we pass through.

It's obvious from looking at the neighboring building that there was once a gas station as well.

Type of store: Independent