Herring-Crudgington House
14S E 241343 N 3898366
Texas Historical Marker at the Herrington-Crudginton House, 1710 S Tyler St, Amarillo, TX, noting this house's architectural style. It was built for local ranchers in 1910.

Marker Text:
Built in 1910 for ranchers Will and Eula Jo Day Herring, this Classical Revival style house features a pedimented entry portico with paired colossal order columns, a wraparound porch with Ionic columns, and a Palladian bay window on its south side. Purchased by Judge Jonathan W. and Alliene Crudgington in 1920, it served as their family's residence until 1936, and then as the location of the Musical Arts Conservatory. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991