Old First Baptist Church
14S E 241474 N 3899084
Texas Historical Marker at the original sanctuary of the First Baptist Church of Amarillo, on the current church grounds at 1200 S Tyler St, Amarillo, TX.

Marker Text:
Organized September 1889 by 16 charter members. In 1890 built this meeting house at 500 Pierce. First belfry consisted of cedar posts. Baptistry was filled by water buckets, while hot rocks warmed it in wintertime. Ladies Aid Society members included Mrs. B.T. Ware, whose horse stopped so automatically at some homes that he was known as "John the Baptist". Building moved and restored, then rededicated during Diamond Jubilee, May 1964. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964