St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church and Cemetery -- E of Pflugerville TX
14R E 640810 N 3366591
The St John Evangelical Lutheran Church and Cemetery outside of Pflugerville is an example of German immigrant's culture and heritage being transplanted on was in the 1840s was the wild Texas frontier.

St. John Richland Church was established by local German settlers in 1878 as St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church. The current sanctuary was built in 1925.

A historic marker stands on the front of St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, originally affiliated with the German Evangelical Lutheran movement and now part of the Church of Christ, that reads as follows:

"SAINT JOHN CHURCH

German settlers who came to Richland community in the 1860s worshiped originally in private homes. Nineteen charter members, under leadership of the Rev. G. Haehnelt, organized the St. John German Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1878. Church land was given for a schoolhouse where services were held until the first sanctuary was built in 1884. The second was erected in 1891 and replaced by the present building in 1925. Services were conducted in German until the 1930s. In 1960 the congregation became affiliated with the United Church of Christ. (1978)"

The cornerstone is inscribed in German, evidence of the heritage of its founders and worshippers:

"SAINT JOHN CHURCH

The cornerstone was written in German, evidence of he heritage and culture of the worshippers and residents here:

"Ev. Luth
St. Johannes
Richland
Kirche
bei Manor
Organisiert
1878
Erbaut
1925"

The English translation of the cornerstone:

"Ev. Luth
St. John's
Richland
Church
at Manor
Organized
1878
Built
1925"

The historic cemetery behind the church holds the graves of many local German immigrants and pioneers, many on the original German. over time, you can see the German language tombstones give way to English ones, even between members of the same generation of a German family.