5th Maryland Infantry (US) Monument - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 264240 N 4372682
The 5th Maryland Infantry monument at the Antietam Battlefield is located on the north side of the farm road then called the Sunken Lane now known as Bloody Lane.
Location: Maryland, United States

The state of Maryland erected this monument dedicated to 5th Maryland Infantry who fought on the side of the Union during the battle of Antietam during the Civil War. The monument was dedicated on May 30, 1900.

A 4' high by 1.5' square block of granite has a slanted top that contains a bronze seal of the State of Maryland. The front of the granite block is inscribed:

MARYLAND
5TH MD INFANTRY.