5th Maryland Volunteer Infantry, Company A & I Monument - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 264312 N 4372740
The 5th Maryland Volunteer Infantry, Company A & I monument is located on the Antietam Battlefield north of the farm road then called Sunken Lane and has since been called Bloody Lane.
Location: Maryland, United States

The 5th Maryland Volunteer Infantry, Company A & I monument is a 4' high polished granite obelisk atop a 2' high square granite base. It was erected by the surviving members of Company A & I and dedicated on September 17, 1890.

The The 5th Maryland Volunteer Infantry fought for the Union during the Civil War. The front of the monument contains a medallion with the seal of the state of Maryland and the inscription:

ERECTED
BY THE SURVIVORS OF
COMPANY A & I
TO THE MEMORY OF OUR
FALLEN COMRADES
WHO FELL ON THIS SPOT
SEPTEMBER 17, 1862
THIS STONE
MARKS THE EXTREME ADVANCE
OF WEBER'S BRIGADE
FRENCH'S DIV. 2ND ARMY CORPS.
CAN THEIR GLORY EVER FADE

The granite base is inscribed:

5TH MD. VET. VOL. INF'Y

A medallions with a relief of a Union soldier standing and firing his rifle appear on the left side of the monument and a medallion showing a relief of a pyramid of three rifles is on the back. The right side medallion is missing.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Visitors Center 9 am to 5 pm Battlefield until dusk