Dompfarrkirche Niedermünster, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
33U E 288010 N 5433688
Church of the former canonical penitentiary of the Reichsabtei Niedermünster and now serves as a cathedral church.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Informations from the tourism website:
Source: (visit link) :
"Seit 1824 Dompfarrkirche, ehemals Kirche des freien und adeligen Damenstifts Niedermünster. Erster Kirchenbau - nach neuesten Erkenntnissen aus Holz - auf römischen Gebäuderesten, Ende 7. Jahrhundert errichtet. 8. Jahrhundert erste Damenstiftskirche aus Stein. Um 955 Ottonische Basilika mit drei Schiffen und Querhaus, Grablege derbayerischen Herzogsfamilie (Herzog Heinrich I., gestorben 955). Nach einem Brand Neubau der heutigen Kirche (zweite Hälfte 12. Jahrhundert). Barockisierungen im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert. Grab des 3. Bistumspatrons St. Erhard, seit Anfang 8. Jahrhundert kontinuierliche Verehrung. 1052 Heiligsprechung durch den deutschen Papst Leo IX.

Öffnungszeiten
ganztägig

Adresse
Niedermünstergasse 4
93047 Regensburg

Telefon
0941 - 597-1090

Web

EN:
"Since 1824, the church was founded by the free and noble ladies' penitent Niedermünster, first church building - according to the latest findings from wood - on Roman building ruins, built at the end of the 7th century , The grave of the Ducal family (Duke Heinrich I, died 955), after a new building of the present church (second half of the 12th century), baroque in the 17th and 18th centuries Century continuous worship 1052 canonization by the German pope Leo IX.

Opening times
All day