Virgin Mary with infant Jesus - Niedermünsterkirche, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Sculpture in a very good condition above the Portal of the church.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Virgin Mary :
Source: (visit link) :
"According to the New Testament, Mary , also known as Saint Mary, the Virgin Mary, or the Blessed Virgin Mary amongst other titles, styles and honorifics was a Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus."

Jesus:
"Jesus , also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth or Jesus Christ, was a Jewish preacher who became the central figure of Christianity.Christians believe him to be the Son of God and the awaited Messiah prophesied in the Old Testament."

About the Church:
"Die Niedermünsterkirche in Regensburg war die Kirche des ehemaligen Kanonissenstiftes der Reichsabtei Niedermünster und dient heute als Dompfarrkirche.
Nach dem Brand eines vermutlich bereits um 700 zu Zeiten von Herzog Theodo II. bestehenden Kirchengebäudes wurde 1152 die Niedermünsterkirche im romanischen Stil neu errichtet. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Kirche modernisiert und mit bedeutenden Kunstwerken ausgestattet u.a. einem monumentalen Bronzekruzifix und der trauernden Magdalena von Georg Petel. Der Dachstuhl in der heutigen Form stammt aus der Barockzeit. Nach der Säkularisation ging die Kirche ins Eigentum Bayerns über und wird seit 1821 anstelle der Kirche St. Ulrich als Dompfarrkirche genutzt.
Bei Ausgrabungen wurden Fundamente von römischen Militärgebäuden und Vorgängerbauten der Kirche freigelegt. Diese sind nur mit Führung zu besichtigen. Die Funde und virtuelle Rekonstruktionen werden in der Ausstellung document niedermünster der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht.
Nach Sturmschäden im Jahr 2004 wurden ab 2007 umfangreiche Renovierungsarbeiten an der Bedachung von Turm und Längsschiff vorgenommen."

EN:
"Niedermünsterkirche in Regensburg was the church of the former canonical penitentiary of the Reichsabtei Niedermünster and now serves as a cathedral church.
After the fire of a church building, which was presumably built around 700 at the time of Duke Theodo II, the Niedermuenster church was rebuilt in Romanesque style in 1152. In the 17th and 18th century the church was modernized and equipped with important works of art. A monumental bronze crucifix and the mourning Magdalena by Georg Petel. The roof chair in its present form dates back to the Baroque period. After secularization, the church became the property of Bavaria and since 1821 it has been used as a cathedral church instead of the church of St. Ulrich.
During excavations, foundations of Roman military buildings and predecessors of the church were uncovered. These are only available for guided tours. The finds and virtual reconstructions are made accessible to the public in the exhibition document niedermünster.
After storm damage in 2004 extensive renovations were carried out on the roofing of the tower and the longitudinal ship from 2007. "
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Above the Portal of Niedermünsterkirche