Martineztown - Albuquerque, NM.
A Plaque in Martineztown Park.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"A Small Neighborhood with a Rich History The South Martineztown Community, under the leadership of the Citizens Information Committee of Martineztown (CICM), has been transformed from a settlement cluster into a compact and modern urban community. Located at the key crossroads of the Tijeras Canyon and El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro trails, and the Acequia Madre, the community is one of the oldest settlements in Albuquerque and has been a contributing force to its quality of life ever since it was first populated by settlers in the 1820s. Originally a prime summer pasture land and resting place for weary travelers, the Martineztown area became a highly desirable place in which to invest during railroad boom years (into the early 1900s), and later with the arrival of the Pan American Highway (1956). This central location and diverse population have also made the neighborhood a hub of cultural and political conflict, leading to courageous fights against discrimination, economic marginalization and proposed redevelopment. The community is well known for their bold protests against the Urban Renewal Condemnation of the early 1970s, and use of the slogan "Martineztown is not for sale!". As a result of the tenacity and commitment of a unified neighborhood force, it has been able to transform itself through the decades, creating a modern gateway to downtown Albuquerque that maintains the residential character of the historic community.

Una vecindad pequeña con una rica historia La comunidad de South Martineztown, bajo el liderazgo del Citizens Information Committee of Martineztown (CICM), se transformó de una agrupación de asentamientos a una comunidad urbana compacta y moderna. Situada en el importante cruce de vías de los senderos del Cañón de Tijeras y El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, y la Acequia Madre, la comunidad es uno de los asentamientos más antiguos en Albuquerque y ha sido una fuerza contribuyente a su calidad de vida desde su fundación por los pobladores en los años 1820. Originalmente un área con excelentes tierras de pastoreo durante el verano, y un lugar de descanso para viajeros agotados, el área de Martineztown se hizo un sitio muy deseable en el cual invertir durante los años del "boom" del ferrocarril (hasta principios de los años 1900) y después de la llegada del Pan American Highway (1956). Con su ubicación central y población diversa, esta vecindad ha llegado a ser un centro de conflicto político y cultural, resultando en luchas valientes contra la discriminación, la marginalización económica y las propuestas intervenciones de reurbanización. La comunidad es conocida por sus protestas audaces en contra del "Urban Renewal Condemnation" a principios de la década de 1970, y por el uso de la consigna "iMartineztown no se vende!". Como resultado de la tenacidad y dedicación de una fuerza unificada vecindario, Martineztown ha logrado una transformación a través de las décadas, creando un o de entrada moderno al centro de Albuquerque que a la vez retiene el carácter residencial de ad histórica."
History::